Fixture List 2018

Fixture List 2018

MARCH

Fri 30th         Good Friday Outing

APRIL

Sun 1st

Captains Drive In

Mon 2nd

Ladies Summer Eclectic Starts

Thu 5th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 7th

Ladies Texas Scramble

Sat 7th 

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 8th

Social Institute Trophy (Medal)

Thu 12th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 14th 

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 14th

Grand National Stableford (Ladies and Men can enter)

Sun 15th

RVI Trophy (Medal)

Thu 19th

Thu 19th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 21st

Ladies Eileen Martin Memorial Trophy (Stableford) & Marie Curie Qualifier

Sat 21st

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 22nd

Hadrian Leage Challenge Cup Qualifier (Medal - all gentlemen can enter)

Tue 24th

Tuesday Night Pairs Sweep Starts

Wed 25th

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 26th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Fri 27th

Friday Night Sweep Starts - 6pm

Sat 28th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 28th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 29th

Goodinson Cup (Medal) – 1st Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier 

MAY


1st - 31st

 

 

Ladies National Playing Fields (First Round)

Wed 2nd

Wed 2nd

Hadrian League - Away to Hexham

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 3rd

Ladies England Golf Medal

Thu 3rd

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 5th

Ladies Greensomes

Sat 5th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 6th

Curry Cup (Medal) & Chipchase Cup Qualifier

 

Mon 7th        

(Chipchase Cup - Best 16 Net Qualify for Match Play)

Bank Holiday Mixed Texas Scramble

Wed 9th

Hadrian League – Home to Westerhope

Thu 10th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 10th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 12th

Ladies Challenge Cup (Medal)

Sat 12th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 13th

Walton Cup (Medal) – 2nd Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Tue 15th

Wed 16th

Hadrian League – Away to Prudhoe

Senior Men's Open (Texas Scramble)

Thu 17th

Thu 17th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Ladies League – Away to Westerhope

Sat 19th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 19th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 20th

Bill Elliott Memorial Trophy (Medal) & Calcutta Cup Qualifier

 

(Calcutta Cup 8 Best Gross Scores Qualify For Match Play)

Wed 23rd

Hadrian League – Home to Newbiggin

Thu 24th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 26th

Ladies RVI Foursomes Qualifier

Sat 26th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 27th

Ronnie Thorpe Memorial Trophy  (Stableford - Ladies and Men can enter)

Mon 28th

Wed 30th

Thu 31st

Bank Holiday Copeland Cup (Mixed Foursome Medal)

Hadrian League – Away to Slaley Hall

Medal Championship Qualifier

   

JUNE

 
   

1st - 30th

Ladies Challenge Shield (Match Play Knockout - First Round)

1st - 30th

Fri 1st

Ladies National Playing Fields (Second Round)

Doddie Weir’5 Discretionary Trust Open

Sat 2nd

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 2nd

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 3rd

Wed 6th

Jack Familton Shield (Medal)

Hadrian League – Home to Newcastle United

Thu 7th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 7th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 9th

Ladies Par Competition

Sat 9th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 10th

Presidents Medal - 3rd Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Wed 13th

Hadrian League - Home to Ryton

Thu 14th

Veterans Salver 50yrs+ (Stableford) & Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 16th 

Ladies Stableford

Sat 16th 

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 17th

Taylor Top Dog Trophy (Medal)

Wed 20th

Wed 20th

Hadrian League - Away to Ponteland

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 21st

Fri 22nd

Medal Championship Qualifier

Senior Mixed Open (4BBB Stableford)

Sat 23rd

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 23rd

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 24th

Mon 25th

Wed 27th

Cordiner Clock (Medal) – 4th Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Hadrian League – Home to Bedlingtonshire

Ladies League – Home to Hexham3

Thu 28th

Dunlop Salver (Medal) -1st round

Thu 28th

Sat 30th

Sat 30th

Sat 30th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Dunlop Salver (Medal) - 2nd round & High H'cap Cup (Stableford)

Senior & Junior Cup (Greensome Stableford)

Stableford Cup Qualifier

 

JULY

   

1st - 31st

Ladies Challenge Shield (Match Play Knockout – Second Round)

1st - 31st

Ladies National Playing Fields (Third Round)

Sun 1st

Bellingham Golf Club 125th Anniversary Team Invitation

Sun 1st

Medal Championship Qualifier

Wed 4th

Ladies League – Away to Ponteland2

Wed 4th

Hadrian League - Away to Tyneside

Thu 5th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 7th

Ladies Mexican Scramble

Sat 7th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 8th

Ritson Thompson Cup (4BBB Stableford)

Wed 11th

Hadrian League - Home to Stocksfield

Wed 11th

Ladies Past Captains Quaich (Stableford)

Wed 11th

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 12th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 14th 

Ladies Forster Cup (Medal)

Sat 14th 

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 15th

Sun 15th

Men’s Captain’s Day (Stableford) & Past Captains Trophy

Lady Captain’s Day

Wed 18th

Hadrian League - Away to Close House

Thu 19th

Men's Open (Texas Scramble)

Thu 19th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 19th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Fri 20th

Sat 21st

Peter King Memorial (Stableford)- Shot Gun Start 2pm

Ladies Fourball Better Ball

Sat 21st

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 22nd

Mon 23rd

Ulric Charlton (Medal) - 5th Centenary Scratch Qualifier

Ladies Outing – Roxburghe

Wed 25th

Hadrian League - Home to Parklands

Thu 26th

Thu 26th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Ladies League – Away to Gosforth Park2

Sat 28th

Ladies Stableford

Sat 28th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 29th

Club Championship (36 Hole Scratch) & Thompson Cup (36 Hole Net)

 

Mon 30th

 & Higher Handicap Trophy (18 Holes)

NLCGA Waltz (Teams of three)

AUGUST

   

1st - 31st

Ladies Challenge Shield (Match Play Knockout – Third Round)

Wed 1st

Hadrian League - Away to Matfen Hall

Thu 2nd

Medal Championship Qualifier

Fri 3rd

Ladies Open (Teams)

Sat 4th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 4th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 5th

Men's Open (4BBB Stableford)

Tue 7th

Northumberland Three Day Mixed Open

Wed 8th

Wed 8th

Hadrian League – Home to Wallsend

Harry Glass Junior Trophy (Stableford)

Thu 9th

Thu 9th

David Curry Junior Trophy (Medal)

Ladies League – Home to City of Newcastle3

Thu 9th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 11th

Ladies Rose Bowl (Stableford)

Sat 11th

Hutchinsons Environmental Ryder Cup 9am - 10.30am & 2pm - 3.30pm

Sat 11th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 12th

Hutchinsons Environmental Ryder Cup 9am - 10.30am & 2pm - 3.30pm

Sun 12th

Wed 15th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 16th

Ladies England Golf Medal

Thu 16th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Fri 17th

Men's Outing – Close House (Filly Course)

Sat 18th

NUGC County Salver

Sun 19th

Rose Bowl (Medal) – 6th Centenary Scratch Cup Qualifier

Thu 23rd

Thu 23rd

Sat 25th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Ladies League – Home to Bedlingtonshire2

Attol Trophy (Stableford - Ladies and Men can enter)

Sun 26th

Ford Trophy (Medal)

Mon 27th

Bank Holiday Milburn Cup (Mixed Foursome Medal)

Wed 29th

Senior Men's Open (4BBB Stableford)

Thu 30th

Thu 30th

Fri 31st

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier  

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Friday Night Sweep Final Night

SEPTEMBER

Sat 1st

Ladies Stableford

Sat 1st

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 2nd

Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier

Sun 2nd

Peter Bell Memorial (4BBB Medal) & Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier

Sun 2nd

Tue 4th

Wed 5th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Tuesday Night Pairs Sweep Final Night

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 6th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 8th

Ladies Flag Competition

Sat 8th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 9th

Mixed Open (4BBB Stableford)

Sun 9th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Tue 11th

Bellingham Pro-Am

Wed 12th

Bellingham Patron's Day

Thu 13th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Sat 15th

Ladies England Golf Medal & LGU Breakthrough Brooch & 36 H'cap Stableford

Sat 15th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Sun 16th

Arcot Cup (Medal)

Thu 20th

Ladies England Golf Medal & 9 Hole Qualifier

Thu 20th

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sat 22nd

Ladies Shield (Stableford)

Sat 22nd

Medal Championship Qualifier

Sun 23rd

Telfer Memorial Trophy (Stableford)

Thu 27th

Sat 29th

Sat 29th

Sun 30th

Stableford Cup Qualifier & 9 Hole Qualifier

Ladies 3 Club (Stableford)

Medal Championship Qualifier

Medal Championship Final & Medal for the Rest

   

OCTOBER

 

 

Thu 4th

Stableford Cup Qualifier

Fri 5th

Belles v Bugles (Matchplay)

Sat 6th

Stableford Cup Final & Stableford For the Rest

Sun 7th

End of Season Texas Scramble (Men's, Ladies or Mixed Teams)

Sun 7th

Annual Presentation Of Trophies 6.00pm

Thu 11th

Senior Autumn Meeting

Sat 13th

Ladies Captain v Vice Matchplay

Sat 13th

Winter League Begins